Xem mẫu

1) IP, and IPX operate at what layer? a) Presentation b) Application c) Session d) Transport e) Network f) Data Link 2) What is, or is becoming the topology of choice for networks? a) Bus b) Star c) Hierarchical d) Mesh 3) If computers are connected along a single cable this is called what type of topology? a) Star b) Bus c) Hierarchical d) Mesh 4) 1000Base-T is not a Category 5 cable. a) True b) False 5) Mesh topologies are the least expensive and are easier to maintain. a) True b) False 6) RJ-45 connectors are used with ? a) Coax b) Fiber-optic c) 1000Base-LX d) 10BASE-T 7) A repeater works at the physical layers. a) True b) False 8) In a star topology, if a hub fails all computers connected to it will also be affected. a) True b) False 9) What type of topology is this ? a) Mesh b) Star c) Hierarchical d) Bus 10)Fiber networks use what kind of connectors? a) SC b) BNC c) RJ-45 d) RJ-11 11)SC and ST connectors offer the same features as far as distance and reliability. a) True b) False 12)Which layer do Repeaters, Hubs, Transceivers, and Amplifiers operate? a) Application b) Session c) Transport d) Network e) Data Link f) Physical 13)What layer handles data frames between the Network and Physical layers? a) Presentation b) Session c) Transport d) Network e) Data Link f) Physical 14)The number of computers on a bus network will NOT affect network performance. a) True b) False 15)A line break at any point along the trunk cable in a Bus network will result in total network failure. a) True b) False 16)DNS, FTP, SNMP, SMTP, and TELNET are all protocols that use what layer? a) Application b) Session c) Transport d) Network e) Data Link f) Physical 17)What topology provides each device with a point-to-point connection to every other device in the network? a) Star b) Bus c) Mesh d) Hierarchical 18)What OSI layer encodes and converts user information into binary data. Provides protocol conversion, encryption, and compression? a) Application b) Presentation c) Session d) Transport e) Network f) Data Link 19)In a basic Ring topology, if there is a line break, or if you are adding or removing a device anywhere in the ring this will bring down the network. a) True b) False 20)This layer represents the services, that directly support the user applications such as software for file transfers, database access, and e-mail. a) Application b) Session c) Transport d) Network e) Data Link f) Physical 21)RJ-45 connectors resemble telephone RJ-11 connectors, but are larger and house 12 wires. a) True b) False 22)10Base-2 is also refered too as ? a) Thicknet b) Thinnet c) unshielded twisted-pair d) Category 3 23)Defines cabling and connections. a) Presentation b) Session c) Transport d) Network e) Data Link f) Physical 24)Ring topology is an? a) active topology b) static topology c) passive topology d) dynamic topology 25)This is an ? a) BNC barrel connector b) SC connector c) ST connector d) RJ-45 connector 26)A BNC connector is for ? a) Coaxial b) Fiber-optic c) Category 5 d) 10Base-T 27)Ethernet is also known as? a) 802.5 b) 803.2 c) 802.11b d) 802.3 28)If one computer fails in a star topology the network will continue to function. a) True b) False 29)The maximum segment length of 10Base-5 is ? a) 500 m b) 100 m c) 2000 m d) 187 m 30)This is an ? a) RJ-45 connector b) SC connector c) ST connector d) BNC connector 31)Ethernet uses the Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection access method. a) True b) False 32)Token Ring networks usually use coax cables. a) True b) False 33)The maximum transfer speed of 10Base-5 is ? a) 100 Mbps b) 2 Mbps c) 1 Gbps d) 10 Mbps 34)TCP, and SPX operate at what layer ? a) Presentation b) Session c) Transport d) Network e) Data Link f) Physical 35)Standard telephone cable connectors, usually have 4-6 wires. a) True b) False 36)The maximum segment length of 100Base-FX at half duplex is? a) 200 meters b) 500 meters c) 1000 meters d) 2000 meters 37)What type of topology is this ? a) Mesh b) Star c) Hierarchical d) Bus 38)STP cable protects signals from cross signaling that can result from other, nearby cables. a) True b) False 39)Token Ring standards define services for the OSI, MAC sublayer of the data link layer, and what other layer ? a) Application b) Session c) Physical d) Network 40)Wireless Ethernet. a) 802.5 b) 803.2 c) 802.11b d) 802.3 41)OSI layer that defines cables, NIC cards? a) Presentation b) Session c) Application d) Physical e) Network f) Transport 42)Fiber Distributed Data Interface, shares many of the same features as? a) Ethernet b) Token rings ... - tailieumienphi.vn